Blog Post

Privacy: How nonprofits should collect, use, and safeguard personal information Legal Series (webinar recording)

By: Marco Campana
January 22, 2024

In this December 2023 IntegralOrg workshop, learn about the ins and outs of personal information protection for Alberta nonprofits from two senior information and privacy managers from the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (OIPC).

Note: This webinar focuses on Alberta's privacy legislation, provides general legal information only, does not take into account the specific circumstances of your organization or that you may be in another province covered by different provincial privacy legislation. The webinar provides useful general guidance about privacy law for all nonprofits and charities, but any action taken must be within the regulatory environment of your province.

Session description:

Does your nonprofit collect personal information like name or age from your clients, volunteers, or employees? Or is your nonprofit involved in commercial activities? You may be subject to Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) – legislation that covers how the personal information of employees, clients, customers, and volunteers is collected, used, and disclosed.

Whether your nonprofit deals with the personal information of, for example, sports team members, church members, giving program donors, program participants, or day care attendees, your community relies on your organization to implement the best practices when handling personal data.

Hear from the office that reviews privacy complaints on the following:

  • Understanding PIPA and how it applies to nonprofits.
  • Definitions of personal information and commercial activity according to legislation.
  • Best practices for the collection, use, disclosure, and safeguarding of personal information. - Q&A with OIPC.

Presenters:

Tara Perverseff is a Senior Information and Privacy Manager with the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (OIPC). The focus of Tara’s work is investigating complaints and requests for review to the OIPC. Tara has specialized in the application of PIPA since its inception in January, 2004. In the past 20 years of working on the application of privacy legislation for organizations and public bodies, Tara has not only worked for the OIPC, but been an independent privacy consultant doing privacy gap assessments and writing records retention schedules with the aim of assisting organizations with best practices in privacy compliance.

Marie Paturel has been working with the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta as a Senior Information and Privacy Manager since November 2018. She works in the Informal Case Resolution team, mediating and investigating complaints and Requests for Review under Alberta’s privacy legislation governing the public, private, and health sectors. Prior to the OIPC, Marie worked as an investigator with the Alberta Ombudsman office. Marie has an L.LB from Dalhousie University and a Post Graduate Certificate in Public Administration from the London Metropolitan University.

Moderator C. Yvonne Chenier K.C. is a lawyer and philanthropy consultant. She is the co-founder and legal counsel of IntegralOrg. Yvonne brings more than 35 years of experience helping those in the philanthropic, nonprofit, and social enterprise sectors as general legal counsel and as an advisor on planning, organizational, regulatory and governance matters.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

arrow-circle-upmagnifier